Privacy Policy Written by Kaizen Enterprises Pty Ltd
PDF Print E-mail
About Kaizen Enterprises

 

Overview

When you create an account on this website, Kaizen Enterprises Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Kaizen Enterprises”) collects certain information about you and your organisation. This policy outlines what we collect, and explains how we use and store your personal information.

Kaizen Enterprises’ collection and use of personal information is performed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). At no time will Kaizen Enterprises break the law when collecting or using personal information.

What we collect

When you register, we will collect your full name, office location, email address, and business and mobile telephone numbers, as well as the name of your company and information regarding which (if any) of our services you are interested in.

We also collect your choice of username, which is the unique personal identifier both you and we will use to refer to your website account. When choosing a username, you agree to ensure that the username you choose is not the same as any identifier referring to you or your organisation that is held by a government department or agency, unless this identifier is your, or your organisation’s, name or Australian Business Number.

Should you wish to remain anonymous, you may contact us by telephone and we will create a user account on your behalf.

What we do not collect

We do not actively collect sensitive information about you, including criminal records, your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, health information, and genetic information.

How we will use your information

We will use the personal information you provide to us during registration to create a website account on your behalf.

We may use your personal information to contact you directly regarding your organisation’s business requirements. We may also, at our sole discretion, use your personal information to send promotional information regarding current or additional services to you and/or your organisation.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless disclosure is required by law or we believe it is in the community’s interest to do so. If we disclose your personal information to a third party for reasons other than a legal requirement, we will notify you in writing within 30 days of the disclosure.

How we store your information

Most information we hold is stored in electronic form on our web server, which is located in the United States. When you register for our website, you consent to the transfer of any personal information you provide to the United States.

Our web server is protected by various technological measures that are provided by third parties. We will take reasonable measures to protect administrator passwords and screen individuals who wish to access these facilities.

If your contact details change, you should telephone us inform us. If we discover that we cannot contact you, we will take reasonable steps to update your personal information. Should we be unable to update your personal information, we may decide to disable your website account.

Access and correction

You may request to see the personal information that we hold about you and your organisation at any time. We will not charge you to access your information. However, if we incur any costs during the retrieval of the information, these will be passed on to you.

We will normally not withhold access to your personal information. However, if we are required by law or it is in our interests to withhold access, we will provide you with the reasons for denying your request in writing. If we reject your application, we may offer to provide you with the information through a mutually agreed intermediary. If any costs are incurred through the use of the intermediary they will be passed on to you.

We will take reasonable steps to update information that you believe is incorrect within 10 working days. If we disagree regarding the accuracy of your personal information, you may provide us with a statutory declaration containing the information that you wish us to update.

You may usually lodge a request by telephoning us. However, some requests must be made in writing. If we require a written request, we will inform you when you call.

If you make a request on behalf of a third party, we will only disclose the third party’s personal information in exceptional circumstances, unless you are acting as an authorised intermediary between us and the third party.

Contacting us

Click here to access our contact information.